Armstrongs Blacksmiths and Engineers Logo

Blacksmiths
Engineers
Industrial
Metalworkers
ISO 9002 & ISO 14001 registered

Metal bending and forming - Examples of our work

How can we help you?

Please contact us with your requirements and we will be happy to help with advice and information.

Window Bars

We now manufacture security window bars from our own innovative and versatile design.

Get in touch

Tel: 01827 316663 (International: +44 1827 316663)
Fax: 01827 66833 (International: +44 1827 66833)
E-mail us

Packington Ridge Nature Reserve on Facebook (Members can see and interact more!)

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Armstrongs Blacksmiths & Engineers ("we", "us") uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

By using this website and submitting your information to us you agree to us using your personal information in accordance with this policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 5, 2013 .

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Non-identifiable information about the pages you visit and the time you spend looking at each page
  • Your Internet address (IP address)

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to improve our website, products and services
  • We may also disclose information to authorities such as the police or the courts for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime or where required to do so by applicable law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard drive or on your phone or other device's internal memory. If you permit cookies, the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your selections and preferences.

This website uses Google Analytics cookies to help analyse how the site is used. The information about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google's privacy policy governs detailed use of these cookies: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to provide an efficient online service and to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This will prevent you from using our online shop and may prevent you from taking full advantage of other aspects of this website.

Third party use of cookies

Please note that during your visits to this website you may notice some cookies that are not related to us or our contractors. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from an external website. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

How to control and delete cookies

We will use cookies to collect non-identifiable information on generic use of this website. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone or other device you will need to refer to your device manual.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact on the functionality of this website and may prevent you using services from this and linked websites.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A £10 fee is legally allowed to be charged. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or e-mail us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted here.


Hard Copy: If you require a hard copy of these terms, please use your browser's File menu, Save As option to save to your local computer. In case of difficulty, please contact us for a paper copy.